Legal

Legal information about Northbridge Insurance including Terms and Conditions, trademark information and Privacy Policy practices.

At Northbridge, we want to provide an open and accessible environment for everyone who works at or visits our offices. It’s our policy to follow the principles of dignity, independence, integration and equal opportunity that are outlined in the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 (AODA).

The Accessibility Standards Policy that we’ve put in place applies to:

  • Employees
  • Volunteers
  • Agents and/or contractors who deal with the public or other third parties representing Northbridge
  • Anyone who takes part in the development of Northbridge’s policies, practices and procedures

In keeping with the principles behind our Accessibility Standards Policy, we’ll make an effort to:

  • Ensure that all individuals receive the same value and quality of service.
  • Enable individuals with disabilities to do things they need to do, at their own pace, as long as it doesn’t present a safety risk.
  • Find alternative ways to ensure that individuals with disabilities have access to the same services, in the same place and in a similar manner. We’ll provide adequate notice if there are any service disruptions that might temporarily prevent access.
  • Take individual needs into account.
  • Communicate with the individual’s disability in mind.
  • Ensure that job accommodations are provided for employees with disabilities.
  • Ensure that accessibility will be considered during all phases of the employment relationship, including performance management and career development.

We’ll provide training to all current and new staff members to ensure that accessibility continues to be an integral part of our daily business operations.

If assistance is required

Individuals with disabilities are welcome to use their own assistive devices, support people or service animals in our offices. If there’s a safety issue or other concern, we’ll work with the individual to provide an alternative solution.

Temporary disruptions

Should a temporary disruption prevent individuals with disabilities from accessing our offices or our services, we’ll provide updates on our website or by posting notices on our premises.

Your feedback is important

You can help us make sure that we’re living up to the standards of our accessibility policy by providing us with your feedback. We are happy to provide accessible formats and communication support upon request. Please contact our Human Resources department at 416.350.4400 or email us at [email protected]

You can also reach us by regular mail at:

Northbridge Place
Human Resources Department
105 Adelaide St. W.
Toronto ON
M5H 1P9

Alternatively, you may contact us by any of the means noted above to request a copy of this policy in a format that takes into account any disability you may have.

Click here to download a PDF of our accessibility policy

Any complaints with respect to this policy or Northbridge’s execution of this policy may be sent to Northbridge’s Complaints Liaison Officer/Ombudsman. The Complaints Liaison Officer/Ombudsman’s contact details and the process for the handling of such complaints may be found in our Complaints Handling Protocol. Click here for our Complaints Handling protocol.

Information about broker compensation and financing by Northbridge General Insurance Corporation (the “Northbridge Company”).

Northbridge General Insurance Corporation sells commercial insurance and personal insurance exclusively through independent brokers. When a customer purchases our products through an independent broker, that broker acts on behalf of the customer, providing professional advice and the choice of insurance products offered by a number of insurance companies, not just the Northbridge Company. We take great care to ensure that the brokers with whom we conduct business are highly skilled insurance professionals.

Commissions

Brokers earn their commission out of the insurance premium you pay. Commissions paid on policies issued by the Northbridge Company is calculated at a fixed percentage of the premium. The range of commissions paid varies by the type of business, as described in the chart below:

Broker Commission Schedule

Personal InsuranceMaximum rate
Private Passenger Automobile12.5%
Personal Household & Property20.0%
Personal Umbrella Liability20.0%
Commercial InsuranceMaximum rate
Commercial Automobile7.5 to 12.5%
Commercial Property20.0%
Commercial General Liability20.0%
Commercial Umbrella15.0%
Commercial Umbrella Package20.0%
US Domiciled Property15.0%
Property Excess15.0%
Liability Excess15.0%
Earthquake Only or Flood and Earthquake Only (where not included as part of a package premium)15.0%
Marine15.0%
Wrap Up15.0%
Errors & Omissions20.0%
Directors & Officers20.0%
Cyber20.0%

Contingent Profit Commissions

In addition, your broker may be paid an annual contingent profit commission. These payments are based on the total book of business the broker places with the Northbridge Company rather than on the premiums of your individual policy. Profit commissions are paid to the broker only if that entire book of business earns a profit in that year. If the book of business is profitable, the amount we pay will also take into account the amount of business placed with us by that broker. The total contingent profit commission paid annually by Northbridge is on average 1 to 2% of the companies’ gross written premium for the year.

Reimbursement of costs of other services by brokers

Some brokers provide additional services or activities such as advertising, underwriting, data entry, claims processing, and administration. The Northbridge Company may reimburse these brokers for the cost of providing these services on our behalf.

Many insurance brokerages are small to medium sized owner-operated businesses – one of the last bastions of the owner-operated enterprise in this country. Succession or perpetuation planning has always been a challenge for these owner-operated businesses. It has been a long-standing tradition for the Northbridge Company to work with brokers to ensure the perpetuation of their businesses so that they can retire, and the next generation can take over the brokerage and provide ongoing service to their customers.

From time to time, Northbridge provides assistance in the form of debt and/or equity financing to help our brokers accomplish their perpetuation plan. Brokers who are being assisted are not required to steer insurance business our way when it conflicts with the interest of the customer.

From time to time, brokers review their insurance providers to ensure they have the right ones to meet your needs. Sometimes, brokers can choose to change insurance companies, when they feel a company offers their clients a better value proposition.

Our practice is to support independent brokers in transferring clients to the Northbridge Company through training, technology, and financial support.

Insurance companies selling home, auto, and business insurance are committed to protecting your rights. These include the right to be informed fully, to be treated with respect, to timely claims handling and complaint resolution, and to privacy.

Insurance is a two-way contract, and you have a role to play. You are responsible for understanding your needs, asking questions and providing accurate, up-to-date information to your insurer. For more information about your role, speak to your insurance representative and read your policy.

Right to be Informed

You have the right to an easy-to-understand explanation of how insurance works and how insurers calculate price based on relevant facts. You can expect to access clear information about your policy, your coverage and the claims settlement process. Under normal circumstances, insurers will advise an insurance customer of changes to, or the cancellation of, a policy at least 30 days prior to the expiration of the policy. Your insurer is required to provide you with the renewal terms of your policy at least 30 days prior to the expiration of the policy.

You have the right to know how your broker or agent is compensated, and if they have any conflicts of interest.

Right to Timely & Transparent Claims Handling

You can expect qualified staff to respond to your claim in a timely manner. You have the right to be informed of procedures and timelines for settling your claim, as well as the status of your claim. If your claim is denied, you have the right to be informed why.

Right to Complaint Resolution

You can access your company’s complaint resolution process. Your insurer, agent or broker can provide you with information about how you can ensure that your complaint is heard and promptly handled. You may also contact your provincial insurance regulator or the independent General Insurance OmbudService (www.giocanada.org).

Right to Privacy

You have the right to understand how your personal information will be used. All insurers have privacy statements and are subject to Canada’s privacy laws. Ask your insurer to provide you with a copy of its privacy statement.

Responsibility to understand your needs

You are responsible for asking questions and educating yourself about your policy. Visit www.ibc.ca for information about questions you should ask your insurance provider. Make sure you ask all relevant questions and give your insurance provider a detailed explanation of your circumstances to help him or her make informed recommendations on what your policy should include. This will ensure that you have the right insurance coverage.

You are responsible for making premium payments as required by your insurer. Failure to do so could result in a lapse of coverage or cancellation of your policy.

Responsibility to Provide Accurate Information

You are required to provide all relevant information in your application for insurance and you must ensure that the information is accurate. If you have questions about the application or policy, contact your insurance representative and have him or her explain it to you to ensure that you understand your and the insurer’s obligations.

Responsibility to Update Your Information

To maintain your protection against loss, you must promptly inform your insurance company, broker or agent of any change in your circumstances, such as renovations to your home, the purchase of a big-ticket item that may require additional insurance coverage or having a home-based business.

Responsibility to Report the Facts

You must report an accident or claim, providing complete and accurate details, as soon as possible following the accident or incident giving rise to the claim.

Northbridge Financial Corporation and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Northbridge”) are committed to providing an open and accessible work environment for all clients, brokers, employees and the general public. In the act of providing its services, Northbridge will make reasonable effort to remove any barriers to accessibility under the Accessibilities for Ontarians with Disabilities Act by ensuring its policies, practices and procedures, whether on or outside Northbridge controlled premises, are consistent with the principles of dignity, independence, integration and equal opportunity.

This Multi-Year Accessibility Plan (“Plan”) outlines Northbridge’s strategy to prevent and remove barriers and meet its requirements under the Accessibilities for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 (AODA).

The Integrated Accessibility Standards-Multi-Year Plan will be reviewed and updated regularly to ensure that our organization meets the requirements.

Establishment of Accessibility Policies

Northbridge’s Integrated Accessibility Standards Policy (“Policy”) describing how Northbridge achieves or will achieve accessibility, is posted on Northbridge’s website. The Policy is available in an accessible format upon request.

Accessibility Plans

A multi-year plan outlines Northbridge’s strategy to prevent and remove barriers and meet the requirements under the Accessibility Act and Regulations. The Accessibility Plan is available in an accessible format upon request. The Accessibility Plan will be reviewed every 5 years.

Training

A training policy and program on the regulation and Human Rights code was developed. All affected employees, volunteers and other persons specified in the Integrated Accessibility Standards (IAS) will receive training on the requirement of the accessibility standards. Records of the training will be retained by Northbridge.

Feedback, Accessible Formats & Communication Supports

Northbridge will continue to ensure that its process for receiving and responding to feedback is accessible to persons with disabilities. Northbridge will also, in a timely manner, provide or arrange for the provision of, accessible formats and communications supports to individuals with disabilities, upon request. In doing so, Northbridge will take into account, through consultation with the individual, the individual’s accessibility needs and the suitability of the format or communication support to his or her disability.

Accessible Websites & Web Content

Any new Northbridge internet websites and web content is conformed to the WCAG 2.0 standards presently required under the IAS. All of Northbridge’s internet websites and web content (other than for applicable exceptions) will conform to the WCAG 2.0 standards required in the timelines and as required by the IAS to be conformed to in the future.

Deadline: January 1, 2021.

Recruitment – General

Northbridge has identified the forums (both internal and external) on which Northbridge recruitment opportunities are posted. Notification of availability of accommodation for persons with disabilities will be provided in relation to such postings.

Recruitment, Assessment or Selection Process

Northbridge accommodates applicants with disabilities in its recruitment process. Northbridge will notify job applicants, when individually selected to participate in an assessment or selection process, that accommodations in relation to the materials or processes to be used are available upon request. If a selected applicant requests an accommodation, Northbridge will consult with the applicant and provide, or arrange for the provision of, a suitable accommodation in a manner that takes into account the applicant’s accessibility needs due to his or her disability.

Notice to Successful Applicants

When making offers of employment, Northbridge will notify the successful applicant of its policies for accommodating employees with disabilities.

Informing Employees of Supports

Northbridge will continue to inform its employees of its policies, and of any change to its policies, which are used to support employees with disabilities, including policies on the provision of job accommodations that take into account accessibility needs. This information will be provided to new employees as soon as is practicable after commencing employment.

Accessible Formats & Communication Supports for Employees

Upon the request of an employee with a disability, Northbridge will consult with the employee in order to provide, or arrange for the provision of, accessible formats and communication supports for information that is needed to perform the employee’s job and for information that is generally available to other employees. Northbridge will also consult with the employee making the request in determining the suitability of an accessible format or communication support.

Workplace Emergency Response Information

Northbridge will provide individualized workplace emergency response information to disabled employees (and to persons designated by Northbridge to provide emergency assistance to such employees, where required), as necessary and when made aware of such necessity for accommodation. The individualized workplace emergency response information will be reviewed as required by the IAS.

Documented Individual Accommodation Plans

Northbridge has developed and implemented an accommodation policy, which includes elements required by the IAS, and for the development of documented individual accommodation plans for employees with disabilities.

Return to Work Process

Northbridge’s Short-term disability policy has been amended accordingly to include sections relating to the provision of employees with disabilities returning to work.

Performance Management

Northbridge will take into account the accessibility needs of employees with disabilities, as well as individual accommodation plans, in its performance management of such individuals.

Career Development & Advancement

Northbridge will take into account the accessibility needs of employees with disabilities, as well as individual accommodation plans, when providing career development and advancement to such individuals.

Redeployment

Northbridge will take into account the accessibility needs of employees with disabilities, as well as individual accommodation plans, when re-deploying such individuals.

Exterior Paths of Travel, Service Counters and Waiting Areas

Currently this Integrated Accessibility Standards Regulation (IASR) does not apply to our core business or strategic direction; however, Northbridge will ensure that, from January 1, 2017, any exterior paths of travel that it constructs or redevelops, any newly constructed service counters or waiting areas and any redeveloped waiting areas meet the built requirements as contemplated in the IAS. Northbridge will ensure that contractors performing such construction or redevelopment adhere to these requirements.

Maintenance of Accessible Elements

Northbridge will, from January 1, 2017, conduct preventative and emergency maintenance of the accessible parts of the above-mentioned exterior paths of travel, service counters and waiting areas and will also remediate temporary disruptions where the accessible parts of the above-mentioned exterior paths of travel, service counters and waiting areas are not in working order, as contemplated in the IAS. Northbridge will ensure that contractors performing such maintenance and remediation adhere to these requirements.

The Northbridge group of companies is committed to protecting your personal information, and has created this Privacy Policy to provide you with information about its privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the member companies of Northbridge, which includes Northbridge Financial Corporation, Northbridge General Insurance Corporation, Federated Insurance Company of Canada, and Zenith Insurance Company. In this Privacy Policy, the words “you” and “your” mean any person who has requested a product or service from us, and the words “Northbridge”, “we”, “us” and “our” mean the Northbridge group of companies.

At Northbridge, we collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Offering and providing products and services to meet your needs;
  • Establishing and maintaining communications with you;
  • Verifying personal information, you provide in your application;
  • Assessing and underwriting risks on a prudent basis;
  • Performing safety assessments;
  • Determining insurance product prices;
  • Investigating and settling claims;
  • Detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities;
  • Analyzing business results and compiling statistics;
  • Conducting market research;
  • Reporting to regulatory or industry entities;
  • Acting as required or authorized by law.

These are our “Identified Purposes”.

We only collect, use and disclose your personal information for our Identified Purposes. When we collect your personal information, we are doing so not just for any one of the Identified Purposes, but for all of the Identified Purposes. For example, personal information we initially use for the purpose of underwriting your policy may subsequently be used for the purpose of investigating and settling your claim. Similarly, personal information we initially use for the purpose of investigating and settling your claim may subsequently be used for the purpose of underwriting your policy renewal. Should we wish to collect, use or disclose your personal information for a new purpose, we will explain the new purpose to you and obtain your consent before the information is collected, used or shared. We will only collect your personal information by fair and lawful means, and will not collect, use, disclose or retain your personal information without a valid reason for doing so.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. The type of personal information that we collect, and use depends upon the nature of your relationship with us, and may include:

  • Name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number;
  • Date of birth, gender, family and marital status;
  • Education and lifestyle information;
  • Banking, credit, and financial information;
  • Previous insurance and claims experience;
  • Driver’s license number and driving record;
  • Vehicle identification number (VIN) and vehicle information;
  • Medical and health information;
  • Employment and income information;
  • Policy type and number.

Your knowledge and consent are required before we may collect, use or disclose your personal information, except in situations permitted by the law, such as during a fraud investigation, or where we are required to disclose information by court order.

You may provide your consent in a variety of ways. By dealing with us on insurance related matters, you provide us with your implied consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information necessary for the Identified Purposes. For example, you provide your implied consent when you request a quote or apply for insurance with us, or when you voluntarily provide personal information to us through your broker or agent.

Consent can also be given by one individual on behalf of another individual. For example, where an individual applies for auto insurance for themselves and their family, the applicant is giving consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information both for themselves and their family members even though the family members are not present during the application process.

While we may rely on implied consent in certain circumstances, we will not collect, use or disclose your medical and health information, your employment and income information, or your banking, credit or financial information, without your express written or verbal consent.

You may withdraw your consent, subject to legal or contractual obligations and on reasonable notice, but this may limit our ability to provide you with the requested product or service. In the event that you wish to withdraw your consent, you should contact our Privacy Officer for information regarding the implications of such withdrawal, and then if you choose to proceed, give the requisite notice.

Where permitted by law, you may be given the option to give your express consent to us to access your credit information from a credit reporting agency. We will use this credit information for the purpose of assessing risk, providing you with a quote, and determining your eligibility for a premium discount. We may continue to retrieve your current credit score from time to time, while you remain a customer of ours, unless you withdraw your consent for us to do this.

Northbridge will ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for our Identified Purpose.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. We review our policies and practices, monitor our computer networks, test the strength of our security, and monitor our compliance with relevant laws in order to help us ensure the safety of your personal information. We restrict access to your personal information to those employees whom we have determined need to know that information to provide products or services to you. All employees of Northbridge are required to comply with this Privacy Policy. Employees who violate this Privacy Policy are subject to disciplinary measures.

As part of maintaining our relationship with you, we may share your personal information within the Northbridge group of companies, but only for the Identified Purposes, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with our Identified Purposes. For example, as part of the underwriting handling process, we may transfer personal information to other insurance companies including reinsurance companies which share in the risk. Additionally, personal information may be disclosed to government agencies, brokers or agents, other insurers or insurance reporting agencies for underwriting, claims, classification and rating purposes. We may also disclose personal information to businesses that provide goods and services to insurance companies and their customers, such as claims adjusters, appraisers and repair shops. We use Google Maps API(s) in our online coverage coach tool and as a result the Google Privacy Policy applies to the information collected through Google Maps API(s) and is hereby incorporated by reference with respect thereto. As well, we may disclose personal information to government and regulatory agencies as required by law. Only the information necessary for these services will be provided by us to these service providers, and it is done on the basis that they will maintain the confidentiality of the information. If we discover that third parties are improperly handling your personal information, we will take appropriate action to protect your personal information.

We may use service providers located outside of Canada to collect, use, disclose or store personal information. Where we do so, we will contractually require such third party to employ the appropriate security safeguards to protect your personal information, subject to the law in the third party jurisdiction. While the personal information is in another jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction. The jurisdictions where personal information may be collected, used, disclosed and stored include the United States of America. To obtain further information about our policies and practices with respect to privacy, you may contact our Privacy Officer as indicated below.

If you conclude your relationship with us, we will continue to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with this policy and as required by law. Your personal information will be retained by us only as long as it is needed, or to meet any legal, regulatory or tax requirements.

You have the right to access your personal information that is in our possession or under our control in order to verify the accuracy and completeness of the personal information. To request access, please send your written request to Northbridge’s Privacy Officer. We will respond to your request within thirty days or advise you if additional time is required to respond to your request.

There may be situations in which we are legally prohibited from allowing you access to your personal information. If this is the case, we will advise you of why, subject to any legal restrictions.

We may charge you for providing access to your personal information; however, we will only do so after first advising you of the approximate cost.

If you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect, you can request that it be amended. We will amend personal information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete and will make reasonable efforts to advise other parties to whom we have supplied your personal information of corrections that are needed. There is no charge for verifying and correcting information.

If you have a question, complaint, or wish to provide feedback regarding our Privacy Policy or procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Northbridge Financial Corporation
105 Adelaide Street West, 7th Floor
Toronto, Ontario
M5H 1P9

Toll Free: 1.800.268.9680 ext. 4445
Phone: 416.350.4445
Fax: 416.350.4417
Email: [email protected]

If we do not resolve your questions or complaint to your satisfaction, you may address your concerns to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Toll Free: 1.800.282.1376 (toll free)
Phone: 819.994.5444
Fax: 819.994.5424
TTY: 819.994.6591
Website: www.priv.gc.ca

Northbridge uses cookies with this website. A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser by a website you visit. Cookies can contain information about your visit, including pages visited. Please see our website terms and conditions for more information about how Northbridge uses cookies.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Please check our website for any amendments and for the current version of this Privacy Policy.

Insurance fraud costs everyone. The resulting increase in the cost of insurance premiums is everyone’s concern. If you are aware of someone making false insurance claims to Northbridge Insurance, or someone attempting to make a few extra dollars by padding a legitimate claim, take the time to report the issue here. All tips are anonymous unless you would like to provide your name and contact information to discuss the issue in further detail. All personal information is collected in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

    Please report insurance fraud through this form

    Use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions. Your use of the website constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, do not access this website.

    Northbridge Financial Corporation and its affiliates, subsidiaries, directors, employees or agents (“Northbridge”) provide this website for informational purposes only. The content of this website has been compiled in good faith by Northbridge. However, all information is provided “as is” without any warranties of any kind and Northbridge assumes no responsibility to you or any third party for the consequences of any errors or omissions. This website could contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. Any user who accesses this website does so solely at his or her own risk. The content provided in this website may be changed at any time without notice. Changes may be made to these terms and conditions at any time without notice by updating this posting. You agree to review these terms and conditions regularly and your continued use or access of the website will mean that you agree to any changes.

    Commercial insurance policies and personal insurance policies are insured by Northbridge General Insurance Corporation (including transportation and logistics insurance policies formerly insured by Northbridge Commercial Insurance Corporation). Legal expense insurance policies are insured by Temple Insurance Company.

    Northbridge uses cookies with this website. A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser by a website you visit. Cookies can contain information about your visit, including pages visited.

    Northbridge uses cookies to recognize you when you return to our website, to personalize content, to gather analytics and information about your use of our website, to enable the functionality of certain features of our website, to maintain, monitor, protect and improve the website and to integrate third party services into our website.

    We, our service providers and third-party ad services may also use cookies or similar technology to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites and to show our ads on sites across the internet. Northbridge has retained the services of specialized service providers to help us evaluate the effectiveness of our website and to determine the behaviour of visitors on our website. To this end, Northbridge uses cookies provided by service providers. These service providers and third-party ad services may combine the information we share with them about your use of our site with information that you provide to them or that they collect from your use of other sites. Third-party ad servers use cookies to display ads to you based on your internet history.

    You may change your web browser settings to disable cookies. The process for how to do this will depend on the type of browser and device you are using.

    The services described on this website are not insurance policies and not all policies are eligible for the services. Legal Assist services are not provided for criminal, personal or insurance issues, do not provide representation in legal proceedings or legal fees coverage, and are provided by Assistenza International, through lawyers licensed in your jurisdiction. Risk Assist is provided by our Risk Services specialists and is intended to augment your internal safety, compliance and risk management practices, and is not a substitute for professional or legal advice. Trauma Assist is provided by independent third-party professionals, long-term and specialized counseling not included. Cyber Assist is provided by CyberScout, LLC, services are not included in any cyber extension or endorsements. Please contact us for more information.

    In no event will Northbridge be liable for any damages, including without limitation, direct, indirect, special, incidental, moral or consequential damages, loss of profits, opportunities or information or for expenses arising in connection with this website, with any software available on this website, with any hyperlinked website or for use thereof or inability to use by interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure, even if Northbridge is advised of the possibility of such damages, losses or expenses.

    This website is not intended to provide specific insurance or other advice for any individual or business entity and should not be relied on for such advice. Persons seeking insurance or other advice should contact a licensed professional, such as their insurance broker, who can take their individual circumstances into account.

    The descriptions of the various products and services offered by Northbridge contained in this website are provided solely for general informational purposes. No offer is made or intended to be made on this website. The information and descriptions contained in this website are not intended to be complete descriptions of all terms, conditions and exclusions applicable to the products and services. In all cases, products and services are governed by the terms, conditions and exclusions of the actual policy.

    Products and services mentioned in this website are available only in Canada, in jurisdictions where they may be legally offered. Not all products and services are necessarily available throughout Canada.

    Northbridge is committed to protecting the personal information of its customers. For more information, please read our Privacy Policy.

    Northbridge provides links to third party websites only as a convenience and does not control such websites and is therefore not responsible for the content of any such website. The inclusion of any link by Northbridge does not imply endorsement, investigation or verification by Northbridge of the linked website or the material contained therein. Your access and use of any third-party websites, including the information, material, products and services contained therein are solely at your own risk.

    All materials published, downloaded or otherwise hosted on this website, including, but not limited to, software, articles, text, information, reports, newsletters, data, web pages, HTML, scripts, code, Java, images, and all other content including the manner in which they appear or are displayed or presented (the “Content”) are protected by copyright laws, and/or other intellectual property laws including, without limitation, trademark laws and are owned by Northbridge, its affiliates, its licensors or the party credited as the provider of the Content. In addition, this website as a whole is protected by copyright law as a collective work and/or compilation, pursuant to Canadian copyright laws, international conventions and other copyright laws. You must abide by all copyright notices and restrictions contained in any Content.

    Certain product names, company names, words, titles, phrases, logos, designs, graphics and icons displayed on this website constitute trademarks of Northbridge, its affiliates or third parties. The use, the retransmission or other copying or modification of any trademarks displayed on this website is prohibited without the written permission of Northbridge or the owner of the trademark. For more information, please see Trademark Information.

    You agree that you will not: (i) develop, support, or use software, devices, scripts, robots, scrapers, crawlers, plugins, add-ons, harvesters, spiders or any other automated device, technology, manual work, means or processes to scrape or access or use the website for any purpose other than web indexing; (ii) use the website for any unlawful, unauthorized, fraudulent, or malicious purpose; (iii) use the website in a way that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair any server or the network(s) connected to any server; (iv) use the website in any way that could interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the website; or (v) use the website for any use other than the purpose for which it was intended.

    This website is controlled by Northbridge from its offices within the Province of Ontario, Canada. The website will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of laws. All disputes, controversies or claims arising out of or in connection with the website shall be submitted to and be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario. You submit and attorn to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario to finally adjudicate or determine any suit, action or proceeding arising out of or in connection with the website.

    Certain names, words, titles, phrases, logos, icons, graphics, designs or other content displayed on this website are trademarks and tradenames of Northbridge Financial Corporation or its affiliates (“Northbridge“), registered or unregistered and used in Canada or in other countries, as the case may be, and represent only part of the intellectual property of Northbridge. All trademarks and tradenames are used under license from their owner.

    Certain names, words, titles, phrases, logos, icons, graphics, designs or other content displayed on this website may constitute trademarks or tradenames, registered or unregistered, of third parties and are used under license or with permission. All trademarks and tradenames are and will remain the sole and exclusive property of their respective owners.

    Except for the above described licenses or permissions, the display of trademarks and tradenames on this website does not imply that a license of any kind has been granted to anyone else, whether by estoppel, implication or otherwise. Website users are not permitted to use these marks or names without express consent from Northbridge or the third-party owner, as applicable. Any unauthorized use, downloading, re-transmission, or other copying or modification of trademarks, tradenames or the content displayed on this website is strictly prohibited and may be a violation of federal, provincial or other law that may apply to trademarks and/or copyrights and give rise to legal action. Northbridge will take appropriate legal action to enforce its rights, as Northbridge determines to be necessary or advisable in its sole and absolute discretion.

    Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, trademarks owned by Northbridge include the following:

    Word Trademarks

    • Aide en cas de traumatisme
    • Association Advantage
    • Builders’ Choice
    • Business Choice
    • Choix des Constructeurs
    • Choix des Entreprises
    • Choix des Fabricants
    • Claims Elite Service
    • Contractors’ Choice
    • EZCert
    • EZEndorse
    • EZQuote
    • FACTS
    • Farm Choice
    • Homework
    • Inner Circle
    • Knowing your business matters
    • La Bonne Voie
    • La sécurité de votre entreprise en tête
    • Le programme Avantage pour associations
    • Manufacturers’ Choice
    • Northbridge
    • Northbridge Assurance
    • Northbridge Assurance Go
    • Northbridge EXServices
    • Northbridge Insurance
    • Northbridge Insurance Go
    • Northbridge LegalLink
    • Parlons prévention
    • Personal Choice
    • Previsio
    • Privilege 50
    • RecoveryWise
    • Risk Insights
    • Risk Management Assist
    • RiskWise
    • Service de réclamation Élite
    • Succession assurée
    • Succession assurée!
    • SuccessionWise
    • The power of together
    • The Right Road
    • Trauma Assistance
    • TruShield Assurance
    • TruShield Insurance
    • Trustworth
    • Une vision créative en assurance
    • [email protected]
    • Votre avantage en matière d’assurance habitation
    • Wholesalers’ Choice
    • Your Home Advantage
    • Zenith

    Design Trademarks

    Northbridge Financial maintains a database of unclaimed property owners. To find out if your name appears in our database of unclaimed property, please mail, or email your request in writing to:

    Director, Premium Accounting
    Northbridge Financial Corporation
    105 Adelaide Street West
    Toronto, ON
    M5H 1P9

    [email protected] attention the Director.

    Northbridge Financial Corporation requires proof of a claimant’s identity and entitlement to any property prior to releasing such property. As a result, your request must include:

    • first and last name of payee or name of business
    • policy number and/or claim number
    • current address and contact details
    • one piece of documentation which matches the owner to the property
    • two pieces of government-issued personal identification

    It may take from six to eight weeks for your request to be processed.

    Need help?

    Get a quote

      Contact Us

        Contact Us

        Welcome to
        Northbridge Insurance

        In order to offer a better experience, please confirm your location